Accident Piper PA-28R-201T VH-RBG, Friday 13 June 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:22:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RBG
MSN: 28R-7803038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coonamble, Aero., NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleville, Queensland
Destination airport:Coonamble, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to convey two passengers from Coonamble to Longreach and then to two properties near Barcaldine, before returning to Coonamble. The flight departed Coonamble at about 1615, arriving at Charleville at 1835 for an overnight stop.

At 0619 the following morning, the aircraft taxied for Longreach and, at 0948, taxied for Coreena Station, arriving there at 1020. The flight subsequently continued to Barcaldine Downs Station, where the party was offered overnight accommodation. However, this was declined because rain, which may have affected serviceability of the property airstrip, was expected, and one of the passengers had commitments in Coonamble early the following day. The pilot indicated that they would fly to Charleville and remain there overnight. The aircraft arrived at Charleville at 1836 where a local commercial pilot refuelled the aircraft. He discussed the Charleville-Coonamble en-route weather with the pilot, indicating that, in his opinion, it was not suitable for night visual flight rules (NVFR) flight.

The aircraft departed Charleville at about 1925. The pilot notified flight service of the NVFR flight and arranged a SARTIME of 2150 for arrival at Coonamble. At about 2145, the aircraft was in the Coonamble area but the pilot reported that he was unable to see the runway lights. A pilot at the aerodrome terminal advised him that the runway lights were on but that there was thick fog present.

At 2204, the pilot informed flight service that he was proceeding to Dubbo and that the aircraft's fuel endurance was 200 minutes. At 2206, flight service advised the pilot that the Dubbo weather was not suitable for NVFR operations. At 2215, the pilot reported that he was diverting to Walgett. He did not request from flight service a weather forecast or report for Walgett or for any other location.

The direct track to Walgett from the aircraft's position at that time passed over Coonamble. The pilot reported at 2237 that he intended to conduct an instrument approach at Coonamble. In response to a query from flight service, the pilot confirmed that he was "IFR rated" [instrument flight rules rated]. He commenced the approach at about 2238. At 2239, the pilot reported that he was conducting the initial part of the approach in visual conditions and that he would then be in instrument flight conditions for the remainder of the approach.

A witness at the aerodrome terminal reported that thick fog was still present. He heard the aircraft fly low overhead before the noise changed, as if engine power had increased. He then heard the sound of an impact. The wreckage was located about an hour later, immediately west of the intersection of the sealed runway and the grass strip.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/aair199701900.aspx