Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7885, Monday 17 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:102 MU RAF
Registration: K7885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SE of Abu Sueir, Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K7885, 102 MU RAF Abu Sueir, Ismalia, Egypt: Written off (destroyed) 17/7/39 when Aileron rod failed, and aircraft dived into ground two miles south east of Abu Suier. Pilot - Flying Officer George William de Vinchelez Le Suer RAF- killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 20, 1939 page 67 - see link #2):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
F/O George William de Vinchelez Le Sueur (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred near Abu Sueir, Egypt, on July 17"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200217.PDF
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&styleid=3