Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K6131, Saturday 26 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 March 1938
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:72 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
22/02/37 Delivered From Manufacturer to 72 Squadron, RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. Second production Gloster Gladiator Mk.I
26/03/38 Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran out of fuel on approach to RAF Church Fenton; forced landing while lost and overturned and wrecked.
26/03/38 Received as a wreck by 9 FTS after an accident on 26/03/38 and not repaired.
01/07/38 Struck Off Charge (200 hours on airframe).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_72.htm
3. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_fts.htm
4. https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/gloster-gladiator-mk-i/
5. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/2264L.jpg
6. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/APS/2264.htm