Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D1 N44362, Saturday 10 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44362
MSN: 10162
Total airframe hrs:4515 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.3 miles northwest of Skokomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westport, WA (14S)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After refueling his airplane in the early afternoon, the pilot departed to a destination unknown to anyone else. When he did not return, he was reported missing and a search ensued for the airplane. About seven months later, the airplane's wreckage was discovered in thick underbrush on a ridge of densely forested hilly terrain. The airplane's left wing had impacted two conifer trees near their tops, resulting in the outboard four feet of the wing separating at that location. The airplane had traveled another 115 feet through the forest, with its wings impacting several other trees, before coming to rest inverted in the underbrush. Examination of the propeller blades and observation of cleanly cut tree sections along the wreckage path revealed evidence of engine rotation at the point of initial impact. A full engine teardown inspection did not reveal any evidence of anomalies that would have existed at the time of the accident and that would have kept the engine from developing full rated horsepower.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while flying over hilly, forested terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.diamondpilots.blogspot.com/2009/10/searchers-look-for-missing-pilot-set-up.html]
https://www.heraldnet.com/article/20091014/NEWS01/710149824
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=44362&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20091020X65250&key=1
http://www.airnav.com/airport/14S
http://www.airnav.com/airport/S43

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000249484.html

Location