Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/24.5 N4427M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68915

Date:Monday 16 June 1997
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/24.5
Owner/operator:Paul F. Demeester
Registration: N4427M
MSN: 6
Total airframe hrs:709 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macdoel, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague, CA (KSIY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in a closed circuit race he was attempting to gain altitude in a thermal, which disappeared. The glider did not have sufficient altitude to continue and the pilot elected to return and land at an airport he had passed earlier. About 4 miles from the airport, an unexpected heavy sink rate was encountered. He picked an alternate landing site and on final approach to the south, he noticed a set of power lines different than the ones he had previously seen. They ran from east to west at the northern edge of the dirt strip. In order to avoid the obstructions, he went over the power lines. The right wing caught the wires, and the glider fell to the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see and avoid a set of power lines while making an off-airport landing due to a lack of lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2001 N4427M Private 0 Montague, CA sub
15 October 2011 D-0188 Private 1 Donner Kleve, Near St. Michaelisdonn w/o

Location