This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1938 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 72 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | K6139 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brayton, 2 miles south of Selby, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Gloster Gladiator Mk.I K6139 of 72 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 29/6/38 when collided with Gladiator K6138 & crashed near a railway line, at Brayton, 2 miles south of Selby, North Yorkshire.
At around 08.45hrs on 29th June 1938 this 72 Squadron aircraft was one of four of 'C-Flight' that took off from Church Fenton airfield to undertake a training exercise that appears to have been to include formation flying, aerobatics and also a gun camera flying exercise. Around ten minutes later the aircraft were flying in formation in the area just south of Selby and were flying at between 1,500 and 2,000 feet when two of the Gloster Gladiators collided with their wing tips. Control of Gladiator K6139 was lost and this aircraft crashed onto the side of what was then the main East Coast main railway line south of Brayton, Selby. The pilot of the second Gladiator, K6138, managed remain in control and successfully landed back at Church Fenton airfield.
Pilot - Flt/Lt William Forster Pharazyn RAF, aged 35, of New Zealand. Buried Hascombe Churchyard, Surrey.
According to the following official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 7 1938 page 21 - see link #7)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Flt. Lt. William Forster Pharazyn lost his life in a collision in the air which occurred near Selby on June 29 between two aircraft of No. 72 (F) Sqn., Church Fenton, Yorkshire. Flt. Lt. Pharazyn was the pilot and sole occupant of one aircraft. The occupant of the other aircraft was not injured."
The following is an excerpt from Volume One (Fates: 1915-1942) of "For Your Tomorrow - A record of New Zealanders who have died while serving with the RNZAF and Allied Air Services since 1915":
"Wed 29 Jun 1938
Fighter Command
Fighter attack practice formation
72 Squadron, RAF (Church Fenton, Yorkshire - 12 Group)
Gloster Gladiator I K6139 - collided at 09:00 with another of the Squadrons Gladiators (K6138) in rough air conditions over Brayton, near Selby. The latter, flown by Pilot Officer R.J. Walker, although damaged, made a successful emergency landing. Rather than bale out, the formation leader evidently tried to regain control of K6139 and make a forced landing, but crashed and was killed.
Pilot: Flight Lt William Forster PHARAZYN, RAF - Age 35. 703 hours total flying time.
Eight days later, Pharazyn's widow, Stella Margaret, gave birth to a daughter. His brother, Peter Walter Johnston Pharazyn, died on 27 July 1932 while flying with 501 Sqn, RAF."
The funeral of Flight-Lieutenant William Foster Pharazyn, was held at the Roman Catholic Church at Godalming, Surrey, on July 2 [1938]. The interment was at Hascombe Parish Church, three miles away. The Royal Air Force Central Band and a firing party from the Royal Air Force depot at Uxbridge were in attendance. Squadron-Loader S Wallingford, New Zealand Air Force Liaison Officer, represented the High Commissioner. (New Zealand Herald, Volume LXXV, Issue 23096, 22 July 1938, Page 8)
The crash location of Brayton is a village and civil parish in North Yorkshire, England. The village is situated approximately 1 mile (1.6 km) south from Selby.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley. 1994)
2. KILLED IN AIR CRASH: Evening Star (Auckland NZ), Issue 22998, 1 July 1938, Page 9:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ESD19380701.2.84 3. NEW ZEALAND PILOT KILLED: Southland Times (Southland NZ), Issue 23549, 1 July 1938, Page 7:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ST19380701.2.52#text-tab 4. The Canberra Times (Canberra, ACT) Friday 1 Jul 1938 Page 1 N.Z. AIRMAN KILLED:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/2502268 5. KILLED IN CRASH: Timaru Herald, Volume CXLV, Issue 21077, 1 July 1938, Page 9:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/THD19380701.2.59#text-tab 6. FLT. LIEUT. W. F. PHARAZYN. (Obituary) Otago Daily Times, Issue 23569, 4 August 1938, Page 2:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ODT19380804.2.6#text-tab 7. New Zealand Herald, Volume LXXV, Issue 23096, 22 July 1938, Page 8
8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05710.php 10.
https://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/548561-No-72-Sqdn-at-Tangmere-and-Church-Fenton-(Yorkshire)-circa-1937-1938-Forums
11.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_72.htm 12.
https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html 13. (paywall)
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%201967.html 14.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/145168897/william_forester-pharazyn 15.
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Pharazyn-1 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brayton,_North_Yorkshire Location