This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 1940 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | K6142 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Gerawla -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gerawla |
| Destination airport: | Advance Landing Ground 74 |
Narrative:On departure from Gerawla for a ferry flight to ALG.74 the engine cut out immediately after take-off causing the aircraft to run into a Wadi where it nosed over and caused extensive damage to the main plane and undercarriage. Pilot AUS493 PLTOFF John Francis Jackson received minor injuries. The aircraft was collected by RAF No 51 Repair & Salvage Unit for repair. Soon after the aircraft was declared unrepairable; struck off charge and converted to spares.
Sources:
3 Sqn Operations Record Book (RAAF Form A50)