Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K6144, Thursday 1 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:72 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monk Fryston, 6 miles west of Selby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
31/03/37 Delivered From Manufacturer to 72 Squadron RAF. Operated by "B" Flight at RAF Tangmere, and later RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
01/12/38 Written off (destroyed) when abandoned in spin, Monk Fryston, 6 miles west of Selby, North Yorkshire (total time on airframe: 122.45 hours). Pilot baled out successfully

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_72.htm
3. https://gpreview.kingborn.net/329000/e42ba3b4420f4de8903288a4499614b7.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monk_Fryston