ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6892
Last updated: 16 March 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAY-1966 |
Time: | 02:46 |
Type: |  Cessna 172F |
Owner/operator: | Wilbur@S Fligh |
Registration: | N8809U |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Galena, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot t/o with snow/ice on wings,reported eng malfunction.Exam showed eng capable of normal operatn.
Sources:
NTSB