This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 80 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6146 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles east of RAF Helwan -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 3 April 1940 the Gladiator I K6146 and K7907 of 80 Sqn RAF collided in the air while flying in formation 20 miles east of Helwan. Sgt Donald Swift ’Don’ Gregory bailed out from K6146 while the other pilot, Flt Lt John Lapsley, returned to base with its damaged fighter.
Sources:
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_gregory.htm http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_80.htm http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helwan Location