This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 January 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6150 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 71 Lyndhurst Road, Hove, Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:19/03/37: Delivered From Manufacturer to 3 Squadron RAF.
24/01/38: Abandoned in spin and crashed in front garden, 71 Lyndhurst Road, Hove, Sussex. Pilot - Sergeant (Pilot) Ernest H. Lomax, RAF 512633, 3 Squadron - bailed out and landed in Beaconsfield Road, Brighton. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Sphere" - Saturday 5 February 1938):
"NO ONE WAS HURT when this plane crashed into the front garden of a house in Hove, but it was a big surprise for the inhabitants of Lyndhurst Road. The pilot, Sergeant Ernest Lomax, R.A.F., landed safely by parachute in Beaconsfield Road and, after treatment for shock, returned to his duties".
Lomax was taken to Royal Sussex County Hospital with minor injuries, slight abrasions to the knees and elbows but was not detained In hospital. He Abandoned the Gladiator when he could not recover from a spin at 4,000 feet while in a formation of 4 aircraft
26/02/38: Struck Off Charge (130.20 hrs).
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1995)
2. The Sphere - Saturday 5 February 1938
3. Brighton Evening Argus 24 January 1938
4.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_3.htm 5.
http://www.theargus.co.uk/resources/images/5488364/?type=responsive-gallery-fullscreen 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21956-Gladiator-K6150-January-24-1938-Crash-Photos 7.
https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Managed/MEV-11957223 8.
https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/yesterdays/mystery_pictures/14746026.amp/ 9.
https://closelook.brightonmuseums.org/collections/local-history/aircraft-crash-hove-1938/ 10.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13494.0 11. Crash location in 2018:
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.8334096,-0.1593254,3a,90y,182.91h,78.86t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s1zQ3A1PdhTUhE4QPPrmgXA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 .
Media: