Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7900, Tuesday 14 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1939
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SE of Amriya -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Gladiator K7915 & abandoned. Pilot caught on tail & killed.
Crew:
Either P/O Gordon Kenneth LAMB (pilot) RAF or P/O Arthur George BRETT (pilot) RAF both killed.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s