Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7902, Monday 20 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 January 1941
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hassani -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hassani
Narrative:
Damaged by return fire from Z.1007, caught fire on approach & dived into ground.
Crew:
F/O (41490) Vincent Allan Jackson "Little" Stuckey (pilot) RAF - killed.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
cwgc