This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 November 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 80 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7906 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Debden, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
Narrative:Delivered new from the manufacturers to 80 Squadron, RAF Debden 11/4/37: Written off 29/11/37: Aileron jammed by trailing aerial; lost height and hit ditch in forced landing, RAF Debden, Essex. Pilot - Pilot Officer Percy Oldroyd unhurt. Airframe struck off charge 22/4/38 (total time on airframe 87.10 hrs)
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_80.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9237-Gladiator-prangs 