Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7908, Sunday 4 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bir Taieb -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst escorting a reconnaissance Lysander over the Libyan desert Rew was shot down by Italian CR 32s when attacking four Breda BA 65s.
He was the first RAF fighter pilot to be shot down and killed over enemy territory during the North African Campaign.

Sgt (526687) Kenneth George Russell Rew RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s