Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68938

Date:Monday 12 September 1938
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaweda, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aboukir, Alexandria, Egypt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator Mk.I K7909 of 80 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.9.38: Engine failed, struck rock in forced landing at Zaweda, Palestine. Aircraft abandoned and later burnt by bandits.

Formally struck off charge 31.1.39 as "beyond economic repair"; total airframe time 110.25 hours

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 65)
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_80.htm