| Date: | Sunday 11 October 2009 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1536B |
| MSN: | 6163 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1619 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weeping Water, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Weeping Water, NE (KNE6) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha, NE (K3NO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the departure climb, the pilot noted a partial loss of engine power and attempted to return to the airport. The airplane impacted a cornfield in a nose low attitude resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. An examination of the engine revealed that the number two exhaust valve was stuck in the open position. An examination of the remaining engine and airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the stuck exhaust valve resulting in the partial loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location