This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 February 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 72 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7934 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Riplingham, 4 miles north of Brough, Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gladiator Mk. I K7934 of 72 Squadron, RAF Written off 7.2.38: On 7th February 1938 this 72 Squadron aircraft took off from Church Fenton airfield to undertake a training flight. The purpose of the flight is given in the squadron records as being a camera gun exercise. During the flight the aircraft flew into high tension wires near Riplingham and crashed, the wreckage caught fire and sadly the pilot was killed. A farmer worker who witnessed the crash attempted to rescue the pilot but sustained burns to his legs in the attempt.
Crew:
Pilot - P/O Alfred Alexander Devany RAF, aged 23, of West Hampstead. Buried Kensal Green Cemetery, Kensal Green, London.
According to a contemporary report 'Flight' magazine (10 February 1938 page 141 - see link #8)
"P/O Alfred Alexander Devany lost his life in an accident which occurred near Brough, Yorkshire, on February 7, to an aircraft of No.72 (Fighter) Squadron, Church Fenton, near Tadcaster, Yorkshire. P/O Devany was sole occupant of the aircraft."
K7934 was delivered to 72 Squadron on 26.5.37, and was formally struck off charge on 1.4.38. Total time on airframe 107.20 hours. Devany was born in Rostov-on-Don, Russia, to a British father and Russian mother, and they moved to the United Kingdom from Baku, Azerbaijan, in September 1918. He was granted a Short Service Commission with the RAF in July 1936 and sent to 5 FTS at Sealand for his flying training.
A few weeks later, he was transferred to 7 FTS at Peterborough, where he was awarded his Wings in late October and graduated in late February 1937. He was posted to his first operational unit, 41 (F) Squadron at Catterick, Yorkshire, on 21 February 1937, but was re-posted, to 72 (F) Squadron at Church Fenton, on 22 March.
Riplingham is a hamlet in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 7 miles (11 km) south-west of Beverley and 3 miles (4.8 km) east of South Cave, on the crossroads that link (broadly speaking) South Cave, Welton, North Newbald and Raywell. Riplingham is part in the civil parish of Rowley and part in the civil parish of South Cave.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: The K File - The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05710.php 4.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11756 5.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_72.htm 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21691-Plt-Off-Alfred-Alexander-Devany 7. Swift to Battle: 1937-1942 By Tom Docherty (page 21)
8. (paywall)
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200385.PDF 9.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york38/k7934.html 10.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/149959255/alfred-alex-devany 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riplingham Location