Accident Cessna U206F N1803Q, Friday 24 May 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 1985
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1803Q
MSN: U20601917
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Off Piney Point, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KSGH
Destination airport:KNHK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While being vectored for GCA approach, engine seized at 4000 ft. Broke out of clouds at 800 ft and ditched in the bay. Airplane remained upright, but sank in lest than 1 minute. Pilot picked up by Navy H-3 after 10 minutes in water and transported to Patuxent River NAS (KNHK)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SAFE Journal, Vol 18, Spring 1988, pp. 6-15
NTSB File BFO85LA031