Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7941, Monday 10 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 October 1938
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:65 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7941
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
Gladiator K7941: 01/06/37 Collected at Gloster Aircraft at Brockworth airfield and flown back to 65 Squadron in 10-aircraft formation led by Squadron Leader C. F. H. Grace.
10/10/38 Written off (destroyed) when undershot landing in mist at night and hit barn, RAF Hornchurch, Essex
01/12/38 Struck Of Charge (167.10 hrs).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_65.htm