This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 July 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7953 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Debden, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:08/06/37 Delivered from Manufacturer to 73 Squadron, RAF at Debden, Essex
03/07/37 Wings folded during aerobatics and abandoned near Debden, Essex. Pilot - Pilot Officer J. A. Thomson - baled out safely.
04/09/37 Struck Off Charge (300 hrs).
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_73.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9237-Gladiator-prangs 