Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7957, Thursday 14 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:59 RSU RAF
Registration: K7957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:LG.13/Sidi Haneish West Airfield, 235 miles WNW of Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LG.13/Sidi Haneish West Airfield, 235 miles WNW of Cairo
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator Mk.I K7957, 59 RSU (Repair & Servicing Unit), RAF (ex-94 Squadron). Written off 14/5/42 when engine failed, overturned & Damaged Beyond Repair in cross-wind landing. at LG.13 (Landing Ground 13)/Sidi Haneish West Airfield in Egypt, in the western desert, about 235 miles (376 km) west-northwest of Cairo (at approximate co ordinates 31°08′30″N 027°31′10″E (West Airfield).

LG.13 (Sidi Haneish West Airfield) was apparently abandoned by the end of 1942, after the western desert campaign moved into Libya, and eventually was taken over by the desert.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sidi_Haneish_Airfield
3. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_94.htm