Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7964, Thursday 30 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 December 1943
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:2 ADU RAF
Registration: K7964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles NE of H5, (Transjordan) -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control lost in cloud on ferry flight, dived into ground.

Nineteen year-old Sergeant Pilot Herbert William Salmon (1806229 RAFVR) is buried at Khayat Beach War Cemetery, Israel. See source 2.

He is also commemorated on a family grave at Bromley, Kent. Please see source 3.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s

2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1155840/herbert-william-salmon/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/visit-us/find-cemeteries-memorials/cemetery-details/117000/khayat-beach-war-cemetery/