This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 87 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7966 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Debden, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
Narrative:21/06/37 Delivered From Manufacturer as 87 Squadron's first Gloster Gladiator (K7968 arrived later the same day as their second)
23/03/38 Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot on landing and hit hedge at RAF Debden, Essex. Pilot survived, albeit injured.
30/04/38 Struck Off Charge (total time in airframe 139.35 hrs).
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_87.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._87_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 