Accident Cessna 210F Centurion OE-DEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68999

Date:Thursday 7 June 1990
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-DEN
MSN: 21058720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWW
Destination airport:LOWS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 210F Centurion (OE-DEN) aircraft suffered an complete engine-failure en-route on a flight from Wien-Schwechat International Airport -LOWW to Salzburg Wolfgang-Amadeus Mozart Airport - LOWS. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing at Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL. During approach to the airport the aircraft came too low and crashed to the ground. The Cessna burst into flames killing both female passengers. The pilot died five days later in hospital.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19900607_Cessna_210__GZ._74310.pdf