Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur OE-KHP, Saturday 20 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1990
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub St. Johann in Tirol
Registration: OE-KHP
MSN: 1656
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schartenkogel, St. Jakob in Haus -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LOIJ
Destination airport:LOIJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed nose-dived into Mount Schartenkogel, St. Jakob in Haus after a stall killing aa four occupants onboard.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19900120_Robin_DR400_180_R__GZ._74301.pdf