ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69004
Last updated: 11 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-1989 |
Time: | 19:32 LT |
Type: |  Cessna F172G Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Salzkammergut-Luftwerbung GmbH |
Registration: | D-E... |
C/n / msn: | F172-0210 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Gmunden-Laakirchen (LOLU) -
Austria
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | LOLU |
Destination airport: | LOLU |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an engine-failure on approach to Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield - LOLU. The pilot wasn't able to reach the airfield and the Cessna crashed to the ground short of the runway. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19890820_Cessna_172__GZ._74296.pdf