Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7997, Sunday 29 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 1939
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swarland Dene Farm, 5 miles West of RAF Acklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator Mk.I K7997, 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 29/10/39 when stalled and spun into the ground at Swarland Dene Farm, 5 miles West of RAF Acklington, Northumberland. Pilot - Flying Officer Alan Otho GLOVER RAF (Service Number 90286, aged 23) - was killed.

The pilot was interred at St Laurence’s Church, Frodsham, Cheshire (see link #7)

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_607.htm
3. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1939-40.htm
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735647/glover,-alan-otho/
6. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/10026
7. https://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/news/chester-cheshire-news/parishioner-examines-lives-war-heroes-5230141