This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 December 1992 |
| Time: | 17:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | AL Aviation Leasing GmbH |
| Registration: | D-IHKB |
| MSN: | 414A0269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | LOWL |
| Destination airport: | LZIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft touched some trees and collided with a high-tension powerline shortly after take-off from Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL. The Cessna then crashed to the ground and burst into flames killing all three occupants.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19921215_Cessna_414__GZ._74357.pdf German Regbook