Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout OE-AOF, Sunday 1 February 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 February 1998
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Kapfenberger Sportvereinigung KSV
Registration: OE-AOF
MSN: 90-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breitenau, Near Bruck/Mur -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGK
Destination airport:LOGK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the aircraft lost control during some aerobatic maneuvers at Breitenau, Near Bruck/Mur and the Bellanca Scout crashed to the ground. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980201_Bellanca_Scout_84438_03.pdf
ÖNfL Reg. 01/1998