Incident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser OE-ABZ, Monday 29 September 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 September 1997
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-ABZ
MSN: 5-814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Birnbaumlacke, Near Apetlon -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Podersdorf
Destination airport:Podersdorf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field at Birnbaumlacke, Near Apetlon after a full loss of engine-power. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft sustained no damages. The aircraft was on a flight from an private field at Podersdorf.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19970929_Piper_J_5a_84437_02.pdf