Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II D-EERR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69040

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EERR
MSN: 21064720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rote Furka, Silvretta, TI -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Innsbruck (LOWI)
Destination airport:Samedan (LSZS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in high mountains during bad weather conditions. Pilot was killed, passenger suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1997/Bericht__97__4X003-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_97_4X003-0.pdf