Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur OE-KUX, Thursday 15 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1996
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-KUX
MSN: 1926
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salzburg Sam -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWZ
Destination airport:LKPR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a hillside at Salzburg Sam, near Salzburg Wolfgang-Amadeus Airport - LOWS during a flight from Zell am See - LOWZ to Prague Václav Havel Airport - LKPR in bad weather conditions. All three occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19960815_Robin_DR_400_180_R_84420_02.pdf