This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 February 1994 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-KSH |
| MSN: | 28R-7931201 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graden, Near Voitsberg -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | LOWG |
| Destination airport: | LOWG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with some trees and lost a wing before it crashed to the ground at Graden, Near Voitsberg. Three occupants were killed. The fourth occupant died a few days later in hospital.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19940227_Piper_PA_28_RT_201T__GZ._743744.pdf 