Accident Cessna A185E N2764J, Wednesday 14 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2764J
MSN: 185-1514
Total airframe hrs:3475 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denali National Park, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:McKinley Park, AK (A06)
Destination airport:McKinley Park, AK (A06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying a private wildlife biologist over an area of a national park to observe and track wolves using radio telemetry. The pilot stated that during the initial 2 hours of the flight there was no significant turbulence, only what he characterized as light chop. The pilot indicated that just prior to the accident he flew over a ridge that rose to about 500 to 800 feet above the ground. When the pilot maneuvered the airplane to reverse direction toward the ridge, it encountered turbulence and downdrafts that increased the airplane’s bank angle and pushed it towards the ground, ultimately causing it to strike trees and the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, a warning had been issued to airmen for the possibility of severe or greater turbulence, severe icing, low-level wind shear, and instrument flight conditions in the general area at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to maneuver at a low altitude over rising terrain in conditions conducive to turbulence/downdrafts, resulting in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB