Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7972, Thursday 16 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Docking, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Docking, Norfolk
Narrative:
Gladiator K7972: Flew int ground at night on SBA & hit ditch causing undercarriage to collapse & DBR.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s