Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7975, Thursday 21 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Debden, Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Delivered new ex-Gloster Aircraft 3.7.37. Engine failed & Damaged Beyond Repair during forced landing into a ploughed field, whilst on approach to 87 Squadron's home base of RAF Debden, Essex. Struck off charge 2.12.37

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_87.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9237-Gladiator-prangs
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=114024&postcount=7