This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Gloster Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | K7976 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brockworth, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Brockworth, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gloster Gladiator Mk.I K7976: Written off (destroyed) 24/6/37 due to in flight structural failure. Lost wings on air test & abandoned over Brockworth, Gloucestershire. Aircraft spun out of control and dived into the ground. Pilot: Maurice Francis Summers (Gloster Aircraft civilian test pilot) baled out and survived, but suffered permanent damage to one foot as he landed "awkwardly"
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21513-quot-Brooklands-quot-Caterpillar-List 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9237-Gladiator-prangs/page2 