This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 237 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7984 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tel Kotchek -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Whilst executing looping manoeuvre, wing was seen to fold back over pilot's cockpit, causing it to enter into uncontrollable spin & killing pilot outright on impact with ground.
Subsequent Board of Inquiry revealed that the root end bolts of the wing in question had snapped, owing to having been in an advanced state of corrosion. It was also clear that the pilot was trapped, with no chance of being able to exit the cockpit & take to his parachute.
Crew:
F/O (81020) Peter Hugh Swayne SIMMONDS (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Sources:
Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s