Incident Gloster Gladiator I K7986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69064

Date:Sunday 15 September 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator I
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Port Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Port Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Undercarriage struck crashed aircraft on take-off & was torn off. DBR in crashlanding.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s