Incident Zlín 526F Trenér Master OE-CSA, Thursday 11 May 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 May 2000
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 526F Trenér Master
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-CSA
MSN: 1242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pöttelsdorf -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN)
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after the engine lost fuel-pressure. Both occupants were able to get out of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20000511_Zlin_526F_85004_02.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2022 OE-CSA Private 0 Breighton Airfield (EGBR) sub