Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III D-EWEZ, Sunday 26 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EWEZ
MSN: 28R-7737096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollersbach, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWZ
Destination airport:EDFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a wooded hillside at Hollersbach, Salzburg in bad weather conditions. All three occupants of the aircraft were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19990926_Piper_PA28R_84471_02.pdf
German Regbook