Other Diamond DA20-A1 Katana OE-CDW, Saturday 28 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Ing. Günter Watschinger GmbH.
Registration: OE-CDW
MSN: 10167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Bad Vöslau Airfield - LOAV -   Austria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision between a Diamond DA20-A1 Katana (OE-CDW) and an Antonov An-2 at Bad Vöslau Airfield - LOAV. The Antonov touched the parked Katana during taxi. The pilot of the Katana, who was preparing it for take-off suffered minor injuries. All 14 occupants of the Antonov escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19990828_Zus_stoss_MF_Antonov_2_MF_Katana_DA20_84467.pdf