Accident Zlín 142 OK-VNJ, Wednesday 25 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 142
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-VNJ
MSN: 0517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friesach-Hirt (LOKH) -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LOKH
Destination airport:LOKH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after the left wing broke during aerobatics. Pilot Ivan Tuéek (57) killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19990825_Zlin_142_84466_02.pdf
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm