Accident Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru D-EOCI, Thursday 20 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1998
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOCI
MSN: FA200-147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Spital/Drau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWS
Destination airport:LJPZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a mountain Oberlerchnerspitze at 2900m AMSL during a flight from Salzburg Wolfgang-Amadeus Airport - LOWS to Portorož Airport - LJPZ. All three occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980820_Fuji_FU200_180_84454_03.pdf
German Regbook