Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7993, Monday 26 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7993
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Narrative:
19/07/37 Delivered from Manufacturer to 56 Squadron, RAF North Weald, Essex
26/07/37 Landed too fast and overshot into ditch at RAF North Weald, Essex. Pilot (un-named) not injured
08/10/37 Struck Off Charge (8.20 hrs).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_56.htm