Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7994, Thursday 28 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 1938
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:56 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7994
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator Mk.I K7994:
19/07/37 Delivered From Manufacturer to 56 Sqaudron, RAF at North Weald, Essex.
28/04/38 Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine cut and hit fence in forced landing near North Weald. According to a published source (see link #4):

"A Gladiator, K7994, came to grief near the airfield following engine failure whilst in the control of Sergeant 564608 J W Elliott aged 23 years. The engine failure itself may have ended in a less catastrophic outcome for the aircraft except for the appearance, during the last moments of an enforced glide, of a house in front of the aircraft. In trying to avoid the house the wings became entangled in a tree. Although the aircraft was wrecked the pilot escaped reasonably intact – under the circumstances!"
28/06/38 Struck Off Charge (total of 124 hours on airframe).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_56.htm
3. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf?ckattempt=1
4. http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/about_htm_files/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf