Accident Comco Ikarus C22B OE-7029, Monday 6 August 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C22B
Owner/operator:Ikarus Flugclub
Registration: OE-7029
MSN: 9506-3652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN)
Destination airport:LOGW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight-aircraft suffered an engine-failure shortly after take-off from Wiener Neustadt Ost Airfield - LOAN. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field. During the landing the aircraft flipped over and came to the rest inverted. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20010806_Ikarus_C22_B_85028_01.pdf