This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 April 2001 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-7055 |
| MSN: | 9904-6153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gössendorf, Near Graz -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG) |
| Destination airport: | Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight-aircraft crashed into a forest at Goessendorf, Near Graz after the flight student and the flight instructor lost control of it. The flight student was killed, while the flight instructor suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20010423_Ikarus_C42_85015_01.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 2021 |
D-MKET |
Private |
0 |
Waldneukirchen private airstrip |
 |
sub |