Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 VH-FTT, Saturday 26 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2007
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Edward Green
Registration: VH-FTT
MSN: 28R-7918047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 Km W of Esperance Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:Esperance, Western Australia (EPR/YESP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was overdue on a flight from Jandakot to Esperance, WA. A search was conducted and the wreckage of the aircraft found approximately 2 km west of Esperance Aerodrome. All three occupants of the aircraft received fatal injuries.

According to contemporary press reports, the three fatalities were: "retired farmer Edward "Bill" Green, 61, and his friends Glen "Rowdy" Pitchers and Norman Wright, both 49"

The ATSB investigation was unable to conclusively establish the reason for the impact with terrain. The investigation could not exclude the possibility of a sudden incapacitation of the pilot due to a cardiac condition. However, the weather conditions enroute to, and in the vicinity of Esperance were such that the pilot's decision to attempt the flight indicated a low appreciation, or an acceptance, of the associated risks. The attempted approach and landing under those conditions represented a significant level of risk for any flight attempted under the night VFR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2007/aair/ao-2007-009.aspx
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2007-05-27/three-dead-in-wa-plane-crash/2560666
3. http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/nation/three-die-in-light-plane-crash/story-e6frg6nf-1111113624032
4. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24554/AO2007009_001.pdf